RBD coconut oil is a refined, bleached, and deodorized coconut oil that is widely used for cooking. This oil can also be used for beautifying skin. RBD coconut oil is a common type of coconut oil which has been processed. RBD are the processing stages, which are called refining, bleaching and deodorizing. Dried coconut kernels are used for the extraction of oil; this oil is filtered, bleached, heated at high temperature to deodorize the oil and eliminate all germs. Sodium hydroxide (Na (OH) 2) is then added to remove mono fats and any remaining free fats. The resultant oil has no coconut taste or odor. Its high smoking point makes it ideal to be used for frying. Other than cooking, it can be used in beauty products and personal care products. RBD coconut oil can be stored for a longer time period compared to other oils.